Christopher Revill v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 49
    .
    B. Elements of and Definitions Relevant to Aggravated Kidnapping
    “A person commits [the offense of aggravated kidnapping] if he intentionally
    or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . terrorize him . . . .” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.04
    (a)(5). “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to
    prevent his liberation by . . . secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely
    to be found[] or . . . [by] using or threatening to use deadly force.” 
    Id.
     § 20.01(2)(A),
    (B). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to
    interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place
    to another or by confining the person.           Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is
    accomplished by . . . force, intimidation, or deception . . . .” Id. § 20.01(1)(A). The
    kidnapping provisions do not define “terrorize.”
    C. Discussion
    1. Leading up to October 10, 2016, friction existed between Revill and
    Typhenie.
    Typhenie and Asher were twins.