Application of the Violence Against Women Act When the Offender and Victim Are the Same Sex ( 2010 )
[…] foreign commerce, to enter or leave Indian country, or to travel within the
    special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States “with the
    intent to engage in conduct that violates the portion of a protection order
    that prohibits or provides protection against violence, threats, or harass-
    ment against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to,
    another person, or that would violate such a portion of a protection order
    in the jurisdiction in which the order was issued,” and to subsequently
    engage in such conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 2262(a)(1) (emphasis added). Sub-
    section (a)(2) makes it a federal crime to “cause[] another person to travel
    in interstate or foreign commerce or to enter or leave Indian country by
    force, coercion, duress, or fraud” if, in the course of, as a result of, or to
    facilitate such conduct or travel, the offender engages in conduct de-
    scribed in subsection (a)(1). Id. § 2262(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section
    2262 was part of VAWA as originally enacted in 1994, but subsection