Application of the Violence Against Women Act When the Offender and Victim Are the Same Sex ( 2010 )
[…] 147
    
    34 Op. O.L.C. 147
     (2010)
    makes it a federal crime to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, to
    enter or leave Indian country, or to travel within the special maritime or
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States “with the intent to kill, injure,
    harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner” if, in
    the course of or as a result of such travel, the offender “commits or at-
    tempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate part-
    ner, or dating partner.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) (emphases added). Sub-
    section (a)(2) makes it a federal crime to “cause[] a spouse, intimate
    partner, or dating partner to travel in interstate or foreign commerce or to
    enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud” and,
    during, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, to “commit[]
    or attempt[] to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate
    partner, or dating partner.” Id. § 2261(a)(2) (emphases added). Section