Application of the Violence Against Women Act When the Offender and Victim Are the Same Sex ( 2010 )
[…] enter or leave Indian country, or to travel within the special maritime or
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States “with the intent to kill, injure,
    harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or
    intimidate another person” if, in the course of or as a result of such travel,
    the offender “places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or
    serious bodily injury to, or causes substantial emotional distress to that
    person, a member of the immediate family (as defined in section 115) 2 of
    that person, or the spouse or intimate partner of that person.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 2261A(1) (emphases added). Subsection (2) makes it a federal crime to,
    with certain specified intent, “use[] the mail, any interactive computer
    service, or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in
    a course of conduct that causes substantial emotional distress to” “a
    2 Section 115 defines “immediate family member” as an individual’s “spouse, parent,
    brother or sister, child or person to whom he stands in loco parentis” or “any other person