Application of the Violence Against Women Act When the Offender and Victim Are the Same Sex ( 2010 )
[…] the same sex as the target of the stalking, even if they are married under
    state law, because the Defense of Marriage Act (“DOMA”) provides that
    “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling,
    regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and
    agencies of the United States, . . . the word ‘spouse’ refers only to a
    person of the opposite sex who is a husband or a wife.” 1 U.S.C. § 7
    (2006). 4
    DOMA does not, however, address the additional term “intimate part-
    ner,” which, for purposes of section 2261A, is defined in 18 U.S.C.
    § 2266(7) (2006). That section provides that the composite phrase “spouse
    or intimate partner” means “a spouse or former spouse of the target of the
    stalking, a person who shares a child in common with the target of the
    stalking, and a person who cohabits or has cohabited as a spouse with the
    target of the stalking”; “a person who is or has been in a social relation-
    ship of a romantic or intimate nature with the target of the stalking, as
    determined by the length of the relationship, the type of relationship, and
    the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relation-