Application of the Violence Against Women Act When the Offender and Victim Are the Same Sex ( 2010 )
[…] serious bodily injury to, or causes substantial emotional distress to that
    person, a member of the immediate family (as defined in section 115) 2 of
    that person, or the spouse or intimate partner of that person.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 2261A(1) (emphases added). Subsection (2) makes it a federal crime to,
    with certain specified intent, “use[] the mail, any interactive computer
    service, or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in
    a course of conduct that causes substantial emotional distress to” “a
    2 Section 115 defines “immediate family member” as an individual’s “spouse, parent,
    brother or sister, child or person to whom he stands in loco parentis” or “any other person
    living in his household and related to him by blood or marriage.” 18 U.S.C. § 115 (2006).
    148
    Application of Violence Against Women Act When Offender and Victim Are Same Sex
    person in another State or tribal jurisdiction or within the special maritime
    and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” or to place “that person in