IN RE Robert TEJEDA
[…] Relator’s benefit but for the trial court’s injunction. Indeed, Alcantara and Callanen opposed the
    trial court’s injunction at two hearings before the trial court and through district court filings.
    Relator has not directed us to any authority to establish that our power to issue writs pursuant to
    the Election Code would permit us to issue a writ directed at a trial court judge that would have
    only indirect effects on party and election officials.
    Relator also cites Texas Government Code section 22.221(b)(1) as a basis for our
    jurisdiction. Section 22.221(b)(1) provides that we “may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable
    to the principles of law regulating those writs, against . . . a judge of a district.” See TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 22.221(b)(1). These principles of law establish that “[a] writ of mandamus is an
    extraordinary remedy available to correct an action of a trial judge who commits an abuse of
    discretion or a violation of a clear duty under the law.”