IN RE Robert TEJEDA
[…] These
    statutes authorize mandamus proceedings in our court unconnected to any district court
    proceedings. See In re Woodfill, 470 S.W.3d at 481 (recognizing the Election Code authorizes
    mandamus proceedings to “originate in the appellate courts”). This statutory authorization allows
    us to issue writs of mandamus “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in
    connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether
    the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.
    § 273.061(a); see also id. § 161.009 (“The performance of a duty placed by this code on an officer
    of a political party is enforceable by writ of mandamus in the same manner as if the party officer
    were a public officer.”). Under these authorizations, we may issue writs directed at party chairs
    or election administrators for failure to perform ministerial acts, including the act of rejecting a
    ballot application that is defective on its face. See In re Triantaphyllis, 
    68 S.W.3d 861
    , 869 (Tex.