Miller, K. v. Orr, M. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    at § 3501(a)(1).
    As a general matter, it is presumed that any funds comingled with
    marital financial assets become marital property. See Sergi v. Sergi, 
    506 A.2d 928
    , 932-33 (Pa. Super. 1986).         However, this presumption can be
    overcome if the finder of fact determines that the comingled funds can be
    “traced” to a pre-marital source. See Busse v. Busse, 
    921 A.2d 1248
    , 1257
    (Pa. Super. 2007); Winters v. Winters, 
    512 A.2d 1211
    , 1215-16 (Pa. 1986);
    see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(1) (excluding from definition of marital
    property assets “acquired prior to marriage or property acquired in exchange
    for property acquired prior to the marriage.”).
    -8-
    J-A29037-21
    It is undisputed that Orr purchased the pre-marital residence before he
    married Miller. The property was titled and mortgaged in his name alone.
    Miller and Orr cohabitated in the pre-marital residence for years before they