Schoedinger v. Beck , 557 S.W.3d 531 ( 2018 )
[…] Therefore, when read as a whole and given the terms their plain and ordinary meaning, the Guaranty is not ambiguous.

    III. Conclusion

    The trial court's summary judgment granted to Respondent is affirmed.

    Kurt S. Odenwald, P.J., concurs.

    Gary M. Gaertner, Jr., J., concurs.

    All statutory references are to RSMo 2000 as updated through the most recent cumulative supplement, unless otherwise indicated.

    For a lien to be effective, § 430.240 mandates that "a written notice ... shall be sent by certified mail with return receipt requested to the person or persons ... alleged to be liable to the injured party, if known, for the injuries sustained prior to the payment of any moneys to such injured person, his attorneys or legal representative, as compensation for such injuries...." Appellant did not file notice of a lien pursuant to § 430.240.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. ED 106233

Citation Numbers: 557 S.W.3d 531

Judges: Dolan

Filed Date: 9/25/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/21/2022