LEAH ANDJUAR, ETC. v. TOWN OF WEST NEW YORK BOARD OF EDUCATION (L-0997-18, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] favor of the non-moving party." Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    142 N.J. 520
    , 540 (1995); see also R. 4:46-2(c). We then decide "whether the motion
    judge's application of the law was correct." Atl. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hillside
    Bottling Co., 
    387 N.J. Super. 224
    , 231 (App. Div. 2006). In doing so, we owe
    no deference to the motion judge's conclusions on issues of law, and review
    those de novo.       
    Ibid.
     (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of
    Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995)).
    N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), the relevant section of the TCA, reads in pertinent
    part:
    No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or
    public employee for pain and suffering resulting from
    any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on
    the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not
    apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function,
    permanent disfigurement or dismemberment . . . .
    "[I]n order to vault the pain and suffering threshold under the [TCA], a
    plaintiff must satisfy a two-pronged standard by proving (1) an objective
    A-2414-19
    5
    permanent injury, and (2) a permanent loss of a bodily function that is
    substantial."   Gilhooley v.