People v. Acedo CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] al., supra, B189837. We deny that request, but find it
    appropriate to review the superior court’s file, which we have
    received from that court. On our own motion, we take judicial
    notice of the portions of the file discussed below.2 (Evid. Code, §§
    452, subd. (d), 459, subd. (a).)
    The superior court’s file confirms that the jury was
    instructed as follows: “[Defendant is accused [in Count 1]3 of
    having committed the crime of murder, a violation [of section]
    187 of the Penal Code.] [¶] Every person who unlawfully kills a
    2 As required by Evidence Code section 455, subdivision (a),
    we have advised the parties of our intent to take judicial notice of
    the superior court documents referenced in this opinion, copies of
    which were provided to counsel, and have given them a
    reasonable opportunity “to present to the court information
    relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter
    and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.” Neither party
    submitted a response.
    The jury instructions contain some superfluous brackets,
    3
    which we have included for the sake of accuracy.
    6
    [human being with malice aforethought] is guilty of the crime of