People v. Cohee , 2022 IL App (3d) 190313-U ( 2022 )
[…] , ¶ 28. “A defendant has the right to proceed
    either pro se or through counsel; he has no right to some sort of hybrid representation whereby
    he would receive the services of counsel and still be permitted to file pro se motions.” People v.
    Stevenson, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 093413
    , ¶ 30.
    ¶ 25          In this case, defendant filed pro se motions to vacate his conditional discharge and for
    sanctions against the State. Subsequent to defendant filing those motions pro se, the trial court
    appointed counsel to represent defendant, pursuant to section 5-2-4 of the Code and with the
    agreement of defendant. See 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(c) (West 2018) (“[e]very defendant acquitted of a
    felony by reason of insanity and subsequently found to be in need of mental health services shall
    be represented by counsel in all proceedings under this Section [section 5-2-4 proceedings after
    the acquittal by reason of insanity] and under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
    Code”). Here, defendant’s appointed counsel specifically indicated that she was not adopting
    defendant’s pro se motions and was only proceeding on the motion to vacate defendant’s
    conditional discharge that she had filed. Thus, defendant had no right to pursue the pro se