In re F.A. and D.A. ( 2022 )
[…] Petitioner argues that she demonstrated the ability to refrain
    from abusing drugs and that, instead of terminating her parental rights, the circuit court could have
    2
    The father’s parental rights to the children were also terminated below. The permanency
    plan for those children is adoption by a family member.
    3
    referred the children and the family to a community agency for needed assistance and dismissed
    the petition under West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(2) or could have returned the children to her
    home under supervision pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3). Alternatively, petitioner
    contends that a guardianship would have been an appropriate alternative given that the children
    were placed with a relative.
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7), “[u]pon the motion by any party, the court
    shall terminate any improvement period granted pursuant to this section when the court finds that
    [the parent] has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period.” Additionally,
    this Court has held that
    [a]t the conclusion of the improvement period, the court shall review the
    performance of the parents in attempting to attain the goals of the improvement
    period and shall, in the court’s discretion, determine whether the conditions of the