Mitchell v. Consolidated School Dist. , 17 Wash. 2d 61 ( 1943 )
[…] Mitchell v. Consolidated School Dist. , 17 Wash. 2d 61 ( 1943 )


Menu:
  • The majority opinion holds the act to be unconstitutional for the reason that it contravenes four sections of our state constitution. These sections, in the order in which they are cited, are: Art. IX, § 2; Art. IX, § 4; Art. I, § 11; and Art VIII, § 7. I shall discuss these sections in the same order.

    First. Art. IX, § 2, of the state constitution, provides:

    "But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund, and the state tax for common schools, shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools." (Italics mine.)

    Under the act, the school bus remains the property of the public school district, and under its management and control. Where, then, is the tangible thing received by the private or parochial school that can be said to constitute support?