Mitchell v. Consolidated School Dist. , 17 Wash. 2d 61 ( 1943 )
[…] An erroneous rule of law has been laid down by the majority opinion: That, if the transportation of private or parochial school pupils is a benefit to the school, it is immaterial and beside the question that it is also of some benefit to the pupil. The correct rule should be: If the pupils derive a benefit from the transportation, any benefit to the private or parochial school is beside the question, unless, of course, the benefit is also a support of the school. *Page 81 Second. Art. IX, § 4, provides:

    "All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence."

    The majority opinion, in citing the above, leaves us completely in the dark as to what its application to the instant case is.