Mitchell v. Consolidated School Dist. , 17 Wash. 2d 61 ( 1943 )
[…] Third. Art. I, § 11, is as follows:

    "No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise, or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment. . . ."

    This section has no application to the act. Manifestly, school busses have nothing to do with religion, and no property, money, credit, or thing of value is applied, granted, conveyed, or loaned to any religious establishment. Hence, no religious establishment receives any support for the reasons heretofore given.

    Fourth. Art. VIII, § 7, provides:

    "No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money orcredit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company, or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company, or corporation." (Italics mine.)

    The act makes no provision whatever to give any school district money or property, or loan its money or credit to, or in aid of, any private or parochial school. *Page 82 The majority opinion does not and cannot point out any way in which it does.