People v. Moran , 110 Misc. 2d 858 ( 1981 )
[…] The factors to be considered by the court in granting or denying a motion for a hearing are (a) information made available to the court prior to sentencing which indicates that the defendant is a persistent felony offender, and (b) when, in the opinion of the court, such information shows that a persistent felony offender sentence may be warranted. (CPL 400.20, subd 2.)

    Section 70.10 of the. Penal Law sets forth further criteria for determining whether an individual is a persistent felony offender. Section 70.10 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Penal Law defines a persistent felony offender as a person “other than a persistent violent felony offender *** who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies, as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subdivision”. Paragraph (b) provides that “A previous felony conviction within the meaning of * * * this subdivision is a conviction of a felony in this state, or of a crime in any other jurisdiction, provided: (i) that a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year, or a sentence to death, was