LaMonde A. v. Leon A.A. , 111 Misc. 2d 781 ( 1981 )
[…] Respondent thereafter on October 16, 1981 cross-moved to vacate the temporary order by this court in order to refer the matter to the Supreme Court where respondent has alleged a divorce action is pending between the parties. In addition thereto respondent alleges that he was denied due process of law since an order for temporary support was entered on July 13, 1981 before respondent was given an opportunity to submit written objections.

    Subdivision (b) of section 464 of the Family Court Act provides that: “In the absence of an order of referral under paragraph (a) of this section and in the absence of an order *782by the supreme court granting temporary or permanent support or maintenance, the family court during the pendency of such action may entertain a petition and may make an order * * * for a spouse who is likely to become in need of public assistance or care.” (Emphasis added.)

    It is apparent from a careful reading of the statute, that it was intended to apply where an action has been brought in Supreme Court prior to the institution of a support action in Family Court.