in the Estate of Thomas Dwayne Erwin ( 2018 )
[…] April 1, the trial court granted that portion of Pullen’s motion seeking the opportunity to
    put on evidence at the hearing, affirmed its previous order of February 10, 2016, awarded
    $850 in attorney ad litem fees to Pullen to be taxed as costs to the estate, and discharged
    Pullen as attorney ad litem. This appeal followed.
    4
    APPLICABLE LAW
    The Texas Estate Code provides for the appointment of “an attorney ad litem in a
    proceeding to declare heirship to represent the interests of heirs whose names or
    locations are unknown.” See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 202.009(a) (West 2014). See also
    
    id. at §
    53.104(a). Such an attorney ad litem is “entitled to reasonable compensation for
    services provided in the amount set by the court.” 
    Id. at §
    53.104(b) (emphasis added).
    The determination of the proper award for attorney ad litem fees is within the sound
    discretion of the trial court. Alford v. Whaley, 
    794 S.W.2d 920
    , 924-25 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, no writ).