Brian James Matew v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] regardless of “whether or not the imposition of the sentence is subsequently probated
    and the person is discharged from community supervision.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 411.171(4); see Tune v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    23 S.W.3d 358
    , 364 (Tex. 2000)
    (noting that the Concealed Handgun Act includes dismissed convictions under the judicial
    clemency statute). Further, the Sexually Violent Predator Statute also includes
    convictions that have been dismissed via judicial clemency. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 841.003(b)(1)(A) (declaring that a person is a repeat sexually violent
    8
    offender “regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or
    whether the sentence was probated and the person was subsequently discharged from
    community supervision”); see also In re Bradshaw, No. 09-12-00570-CV, 
    2013 WL 5874613
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Oct. 31, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (discussing
    same).
    Matew argues that because the term “convicted” is not defined here in the Texas