Brian James Matew v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] A.    Standard of Review
    An appellate court applies an abuse of discretion standard of review when
    reviewing a trial court’s ruling on the admission of evidence. See Casey v. State, 
    215 S.W.3d 870
    , 879 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). “A trial court abuses its discretion when its
    decision lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement.” 
    Id.
     (citing Green v. State, 
    934 S.W.2d 92
    , 101–02 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)).
    B.    Analysis
    Matew posits that the trial court abused its discretion because Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 42A.701 provides that proof of the conviction or plea of guilty
    for which a person received judicial clemency “shall be made known to the judge if the
    defendant is convicted of any subsequent offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 42A.701 (emphasis added). Matew therefore asserts that any evidence of such
    should only be admitted during the punishment portion of the trial, not during
    guilt/innocence.
    We disagree with this contention. Matew’s argument would mean that the State