Brian James Matew v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] the time” in its rulings.
    2. Definition of “Convicted”
    a. Other Statutes
    Matew also argues that he was not a convicted felon for the purposes of the
    unlawful felon in possession offenses because had the Legislature intended to include
    offenses dismissed through judicial clemency, it would have explicitly written so. Matew
    points out that the Texas Legislature defines the term “convicted” in certain other statutes
    to include convictions that have been granted judicial clemency. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 411.171(4); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(b)(1)(A). For example, in
    the Concealed Handgun Act, the legislature defined “convicted” as an adjudication of guilt
    regardless of “whether or not the imposition of the sentence is subsequently probated
    and the person is discharged from community supervision.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 411.171(4); see Tune v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    23 S.W.3d 358
    , 364 (Tex. 2000)
    (noting that the Concealed Handgun Act includes dismissed convictions under the judicial
    clemency statute). Further, the Sexually Violent Predator Statute also includes