Peggy Sue Smith, V. Scott William Smith ( 2022 )
[…] ability to contribute to their own educations through grants, scholarships, student
    loans and summer and/or part-time employment during the school term.” Id. at
    84. Shellenberger does not help Scott, who did not claim a substantial change of
    circumstances impacted his ability to pay his portion supporting Hailey’s college
    education.
    Lastly, Scott dedicates much of his brief to arguing that the trial court did
    not properly consider factors in RCW 26.19.090(2). Scott contends that “the
    record is silent as to whether the trial court considered any of the [RCW
    26.19.090] factors.” That statute provides standards for postsecondary
    educational support awards and states:
    When considering whether to order support for postsecondary
    educational expenses, the court shall determine whether the child
    is in fact dependent and is relying upon the parents for the
    reasonable necessities of life. The court shall exercise its discretion
    when determining whether and for how long to award
    postsecondary educational support based upon consideration of
    factors that include but are not limited to the following: Age of the
    child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their
    children when the parents were together; the child's prospects,
    desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the
    postsecondary education sought; and the parents' level of
    education, standard of living, and current and future resources.
    Also to be considered are the amount and type of support that the
    child would have been afforded if the parents had stayed together.
    RCW 26.19.090(2) (emphasis added). RCW 26.19.090(2) relates to standards
    when considering whether to award support for postsecondary education. The
    trial court was not considering whether to award support for postsecondary
    educational expenses.