Blaine v. Community Health Plan , 687 NYS2d 854 ( 1998 )
[…] CHP’s request to amend and raise the defense is denied as an exercise *336of discretion in that the amendment comes on the eve of trial, which has already been postponed as a result of this motion. CHP has provided no explanation for its long delay in raising the defense nor demonstrated that there is no prejudice to plaintiffs. The court accordingly declines CHP’s invitation to speculate about plaintiffs’ ulterior motives in failing to name individual CHP employees within the Statute of Limitations.

    CHP also argues that Piiblic Health Law § 4410 (1) bars a cause of action for medical malpractice against an HMO. Although the statute declares that actions may be directed against “each member, employee or agent of such organization or plan * * * for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such organization or plan”, Public Health Law § 4410 neither prohibits all lawsuits against HMOs that have provided “comprehensive health services” (Public Health Law § 4410 [1]) nor addresses the issue of liability in cases where an HMO fails to provide comprehensive health services or causes a patient to be served by