IN RE S.W., RELATOR
[…] abused its discretion by not dismissing Grandmother’s conservatorship claim.
    16
    No Standing Under § 153.432
    Finally, Mother argues that Grandmother lacked standing under family code
    section 153.432, and thus, the trial court abused its discretion by not dismissing
    Grandmother’s claim for possession of and access to B.T., by naming Grandmother
    temporary possessory conservator, and by granting Grandmother temporary access to
    B.T. Again, we agree.
    Legal Requirements for Standing Under § 153.432
    Section 153.432 of the family code confers standing on a grandparent to
    petition for possession of and access to a grandchild, but only if the grandparent
    attaches an affidavit “that contains, along with supporting facts, the allegation that
    denial of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly
    impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.432
    (c); see H.L., 613 S.W.3d at 724. “A trial court abuses its discretion when it
    grants access to a grandparent who has not met this standard . . . .” In re Derzapf,
    
    219 S.W.3d 327
    , 333 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding).