Shea O'Neill v. City of Fort Worth ( 2022 )
[…] Gulf Oil Corp. v. Guidry, . . .
    
    327 S.W.2d 406
    , 409 ([Tex.] 1959). But if an invalid portion is not
    severable and distinct so that the remaining valid part of the award truly
    32
    expresses the arbitrator’s judgment, the entire award is void. 
    Id.
     We
    believe the same reasoning applies to an appeal from a hearing
    examiner’s decision.
    
    Id.
     The Texas Supreme Court also looked at whether such remedy was reasonable in
    light of the Civil Service Act as a whole:
    Further, when a commission decision is appealed to a district court,
    Section 143.015(b) specifies that the appeal is de novo and the district
    court “may grant the appropriate legal or equitable relief necessary to
    carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code[] [Ann.]
    § 143.015(b). Appeals from the decision of a hearing examiner are
    different. In an appeal from a hearing examiner’s decision, the district
    court may hear an appeal only on the grounds that the examiner “was