Shea O'Neill v. City of Fort Worth ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction had the effect of a judgment—precludes a declaratory-judgment action
    interpreting a statute and certain Local Rules.
    19
    First, if Guttshall’s denial of the City’s plea to the jurisdiction is treated as an
    arbitration award, then a trial court has authority to hear an appeal of the award on
    grounds that the arbitrator was “without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or
    that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.” See Tex.
    Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.057(j). Similarly, under the TAA, a trial court has
    authority to vacate an arbitrator’s award on the grounds of evident partiality of an
    arbitrator. Cf. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088
    (a)(2)(A) (“On application
    of a party, the court shall vacate an award if[] . . . (2) the rights of a party were
    prejudiced by[] (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
    arbitrator.”). Thus, Guttshall’s ruling denying the City’s plea to the jurisdiction, even
    if treated as an arbitration award, is not conclusive under collateral-estoppel
    principles.
    Moreover, the City’s plea to the jurisdiction and declaratory-judgment action
    accomplished separate purposes.