Shea O'Neill v. City of Fort Worth ( 2022 )
[…] when there are purely questions of law involved.” Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Marquez, 
    487 S.W.3d 538
    , 557 (Tex. 2016).
    B.     Analysis
    First, it is unclear why any administrative remedies would need to be exhausted
    with the Fort Worth Civil Service Commission before filing a declaratory-judgment
    action in a trial court to have a statute or ordinance construed because the Civil
    Service Commission does not have jurisdiction to construe statutes or ordinances. See
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003
    (a) (stating that “[a] court of record within its
    jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
    not further relief is or could be claimed” (emphasis added)). O’Neill cites no case law
    showing that the Local Rules of the Fort Worth Civil Service Commission must be
    For purposes of this appeal, we do not decide whether the Local Rules relied
    16