in the Interest of Y.E. and L.E., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] B.     The trial court was not required to follow the child-support
    guidelines in this modification proceeding.
    Next, Elyoussef argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it
    denied his request to modify the amount of his child-support obligation because, in
    his view, the trial court did not follow the child-support guidelines and the
    guidelines should govern the proceeding. We disagree because the legislature has
    made it clear that the child-support guidelines are discretionary in a modification
    proceeding. See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.402(a) (“The court may consider the child
    support guidelines for single and multiple families under Chapter 154 to determine
    whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances under this
    chapter that warrants a modification of an existing child support order if the
    modification is in the best interest of the child.”).     Therefore, the trial court
    committed no abuse of discretion if it chose not to follow the child-support
    guidelines in resolving Elyoussef’s petition. See Friermood, 
    25 S.W.3d at
    760
    13
    (“As stated, the court’s adherence to the guidelines is only discretionary.”).