PRICE & CO v. MAJORS MANAGEMENT, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] are the principal debtors. But the facts do not support this characterization, and, even
    if they did, it would create an obligation going forward from that point in time. It
    would not retroactively cover inventory already sold by Price and to which Price no
    longer held title.
    12
    (c) Promissory estoppel: In close relation to its claim that Moon and Majors
    Management should be bound as guaranties, Price also argues that Moon and Majors
    Management should be liable on the basis of promissory estoppel. OCGA § 13-3-44
    (a), which covers this doctrine, provides that “[a] promise which the promisor should
    reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a
    third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice
    can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.” To establish a promissory
    estoppel claim, Price would need to prove that
    (1) [Moon] made a promise or promises; (2) [Moon] should have
    reasonably expected [Price] to rely on such promise; (3) [Price] relied
    on such promise to [its] detriment; and (4) an injustice can only be