Joesbell Rodriguez-Sanchez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, and 18. And Brazoria County Adult Probation Officer
    F. Torres-Sammons, Brazoria County Adult Probation accounting technician Sharon
    Pinson, and appellant testified.      Following the hearing, the trial court found
    allegations 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 13 “true,” found appellant guilty, and
    assessed his punishment at confinement for eight years
    Standard of Review
    Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt is limited to determining
    whether the trial court abused its discretion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42A.108(b) (Vernon Supp. 2017) (“The determination [to adjudicate guilt] . . . is
    reviewable in the same manner as a [community-service] revocation hearing . . . in
    which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.”); Rickels v. State, 
    202 S.W.3d 759
    ,
    763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“Appellate review of an order revoking probation is
    limited to abuse of the trial court’s discretion.” (internal quotations omitted)). The