United States v. Israel Mendez , 593 F. App'x 441 ( 2014 )
[…] offensive touching, a comparison of the definition of a Class B misdemeanor and a Class A
    misdemeanor or Class D felony under the statute makes clear that the degree of bodily injury
    required must be greater than mere offensive touching.         If a person only “knowingly or
    intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner”—what would appear
    to be akin to mere offensive touching—the Indiana statute provides that the person has
    committed a “Class B misdemeanor.”         
    Id. § 35-42-2-1(a).
      A person commits a Class A
    misdemeanor if he or she “knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent,
    or angry manner . . . [and] it results in bodily injury.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(a)(1)(A). The
    Class D felony-battery provision applies if these same two elements are met and the person was
    previously convicted of committing a battery against the other person. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-
    1(a)(2)(D).