Byrd, Thomas Leon ( 2015 )
[…] conviction and evidence connecting the defendant to that conviction to
    support a cumulation order. Barela v. State, 
    180 S.W.3d 145
    , 148 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2005).
    The statute does not authorize a trial court to order a sentence to run
    consecutively with a sentence that the defendant may begin serving at
    some unknown point in the future. Bollman v. State, No. 02-08-061-CR, 
    2009 WL 161032
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 22, 2009, no pet.) (per
    curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    Section 508.150 of the Government Code Addresses When a Sentence
    Ceases to Operate for Purposes of Consecutive Sentences
    Section 508.150(b) provides:
    For the purposes of Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure,
    the judgment and sentence of an inmate sentenced for a felony,
    other than the last sentence in a series of consecutive sentences,
    cease to operate:
    Appellant Thomas Leon Byrd’s PDR                                       Page 19
    (1) when the actual calendar time served by the inmate
    equals the sentence imposed by the court; or
    (2) on the date a parole panel designates as the date the
    inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if
    the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.150(b).
    This Court has construed section 508.150(b) to mean a defendant’s
    sentence “ceases to operate” under article 42.08(a) when the defendant is
    released on parole. Ex parte Wrigley, 
    178 S.W.3d 828
    , 830-31 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2005).