Brinkman v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] that would have otherwise qualified. At some point, then, no additional premium pay can be
    earned.” Lubow, 923 F. Supp. 2d at 36–37.
    Pay under LEAP is capped so that “the payment does not cause the aggregate of basic
    pay and such premium pay for any pay period . . . to exceed the greater of” the rate of basic pay
    “for GS-15[,] including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304
    or a similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar
    provision of law[.]” 
    5 U.S.C. § 5547
    . Section 5304 pertains to “locality-based comparability
    payments” and an aimed reduction of pay disparities. Section 5305 on the other hand, references
    “special pay authority,” specifically some with “higher minimum rates of pay for 1 or more
    grades or levels, occupational groups, series, classes, or subdivisions thereof.” § 5305(a). Thus,
    the plain language of the annual cap statutory limitation indicates that Congress intended the
    provision’s reach to extend in cases where the agency provides higher maximum rates of pay
    than other agencies. Further, § 5547 reaches “similar provisions of law.”