Derrick Walton v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] give rise to immaterial variances. Gollihar v. State, 
    46 S.W.3d 243
    , 253, 256 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2001).
    A. RECKLESSNESS EVIDENCE
    In his first issue, Walton claims that the evidence is insufficient to support the
    jury’s verdict that he recklessly exposed Wright to a substantial risk of serious bodily
    injury during the unlawful restraint.1 A person commits the offense of unlawful
    restraint when the person “intentionally or knowingly restrains another person.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02
    (a). This offense is a third-degree felony if “the actor
    recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury” during the
    1
    Walton does not claim that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s
    conclusion that he unlawfully restrained Wright.
    4
    unlawful restraint. 
    Id.
     § 20.02(c)(2)(A). In this case the indictment alleged, and the