Murdock v. State , 840 S.W.2d 558 ( 1992 )
[…] State Constitutional Claims

    Murdock further contends without substantive discussion that Tex.Const. art. I, § 9 prohibits the admission of testimony about the items discovered during the search. This argument falls squarely within the situation discussed in Heitman v. State, 815 S.W.2d 681. In Heitman, the Court addressed an inventory search and held that the Texas constitutional guarantees were not necessarily coextensive with the federal guarantees, but then declined to delineate the true boundaries of those guarantees. Article I, § 9 of the Texas Constitution provides:

    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

    The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides:

    The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

    The textual similarity between these sections is apparent, as has been specifically recognized since Crowell v. State, 147 Tex. Crim. 299, 180 S.W.2d 343, 346 (1944).