Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC, D/B/A/ Panda Power Funds v. Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] user fees for services provided by ERCOT to any market participant or other
    –26–
    entity.”). ERCOT also charges membership fees to its members. ERCOT can obtain
    debt financing with the PUC’s approval. TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.151(d-2).
    ERCOT assesses and collects each of these fees without the coercive power
    of the State. While the system administration fee is authorized by statute and the
    PUC sets a range for the fee, it is ERCOT that sets and charges the fee. See TEX.
    UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.151(e) (“[T]he commission shall authorize [ERCOT] to
    charge to wholesale buyers and sellers a system administration fee, within a range
    determined by the commission.”); 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 25.363(e). The fee is not
    set or charged by an arm of the State; it is set and charged by a private entity.
    Accordingly, affording immunity to ERCOT will not protect the public fisc. ERCOT