Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC, D/B/A/ Panda Power Funds v. Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] the PUC “exclusive” jurisdiction in two instances. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.
    § 32.001. First, except as provided in section 32.002, which governs municipally
    owned utilities, “the Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates,
    operations, and services of an electric utility” in specific geographic areas. Id.
    –37–
    § 32.001(a). Second, the PUC has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an
    order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under
    this subtitle.” Id. § 32.001(b). Similarly, section 52.002(a) states “the commission
    has exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a
    telecommunications utility in this state subject to the limitations imposed by this
    title.” Id. § 52.002(a). Through these provisions, the Legislature clearly expressed
    its intent to confer exclusive jurisdiction over the described disputes on the
    commission.
    We cannot ignore the Legislature’s explicit jurisdictional grants where the