Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC, D/B/A/ Panda Power Funds v. Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] –45–
    it “sponsored false and misleading” CDR Reports. This case is not about PUC
    oversight or the PUC’s authority over ERCOT. This case is about allegedly false
    representations ERCOT made to the market for the purpose of luring investors to
    build new power plants, and Panda’s alleged reliance on them.
    ERCOT argues that, if it performed inadequately, then the Legislature gave
    the PUC explicit power to discipline ERCOT for any inadequate performance, thus
    precluding private causes of action. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.151(d) (“The
    commission may take appropriate action against an organization that does not
    adequately perform the organization’s functions or duties or does not comply with
    this section, including decertifying the organization or assessing an administrative
    penalty against the organization.”). When taken to its logical end, this argument
    would mean ERCOT could never be liable to anyone other than the PUC for its bad
    acts, no matter how intentional or egregious those acts may be. We do not agree that
    is the law.