Spirit Master Funding IX, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2022 Ohio 610 ( 2022 )
[…] Bd. of Revision, 
    139 Ohio St.3d 92
    , 
    2014-Ohio-1588
    , 
    9 N.E.3d 1004
    , ¶ 10-11, and defer to the board’s findings
    concerning the weight of evidence so long as they are supported by sufficient
    probative evidence in the record. Olmsted Falls Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd.
    of Revision, 
    122 Ohio St. 3d 134
    , 
    2009-Ohio-2461
    , 
    909 N.E.2d 597
    , ¶ 27; First
    Baptist Church of Milford, Inc. v. Wilkins, 
    110 Ohio St.3d 496
    , 
    2006-Ohio-4966
    ,
    
    854 N.E.2d 494
    , ¶ 9.
    IV. Legal Standards
    R.C. 5713.03 requires the county auditor, who is the assessor of real
    property, “to determine * * * the true value of the fee simple estate, as if
    unencumbered, of each separate * * * parcel of real property and of buildings,
    structures, and improvements located thereon ***.” If a property has been the
    subject of a recent, arm’s-length sale, “the auditor may consider the sale price * * *
    to be the true value for taxation purposes.” As the Ohio Supreme Court noted in
    cases such as the one before this court, “the crucial language of the statute is the