in the Matter of the Guardianship of Stacy James Browning ( 2022 )
[…] that the trial court complied with Section 1055.003(c). The trial court specifically
    referenced Section 1055.003(c)(1) and (2) in its conclusions of law.
    While the trial court’s discretion must be inclusive of the two factors listed in
    the statute, it is not limited to the consideration of these factors in exercising its
    discretion to grant or deny a motion to intervene of an interested party. The trial
    court might refer to other sections of the statute or other evidence presented in the
    proposed intervention in exercising its discretion. For example, Section 1055.001
    includes actions that may not be taken by a “person who has an interest that is
    adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person” including “contest[ing] the
    appointment of a person as a guardian.” Id. § 1055.001(b)(1)–(4). Accordingly, in
    exercising its discretion, a trial court may also consider the adverse interests of
    persons seeking to intervene. In this matter, because there was ample evidence