in the Matter of the Guardianship of Stacy James Browning ( 2022 )
[…] Motion in Intervention.
    Appellants claim that they can properly intervene in the guardianship under
    Section 1055.003, titled “Intervention by Interested Person.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN.
    § 1055.003 (West 2020). Section 1055.003(a) provides that “an interested person”
    may intervene in a guardianship proceeding by filing a motion to intervene.
    Assuming, without deciding, that Appellants’ position was that of an interested
    person, the discretion of the trial court to grant or deny their motion to intervene is
    clear. Section 1055.003(c) provides:
    The [trial] court has the discretion to grant or deny the motion [to
    intervene] and, in exercising that discretion, must consider whether:
    (1) the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice
    the adjudication of the original parties’ rights; or
    (2) the proposed intervenor has such an adverse
    relationship with the ward or proposed ward that the
    7
    intervention would unduly prejudice the adjudication of
    the original parties’ rights.
    Here, we examine the plain language of the statute and its context to construe
    its meaning. Jaster v. Comet II Constr., Inc., 
    438 S.W.3d 556
    , 562 (Tex. 2014).
    Importantly, there is no limiting language in subsection (c) that would prohibit the
    trial court from weighing more than just (c)(1) or (c)(2) in exercising its discretion.
    And there is no requirement on what weight the trial court must give any
    consideration. The statute gives the trial court discretion to either grant or deny the
    motion, and in doing so, it must also not fail to consider the potential undue delay or
    prejudice that the intervention would have on the adjudication of the original parties’
    rights as determined under (c)(1) or (c)(2). EST. § 1055.003(c). The record shows
    that the trial court complied with Section 1055.003(c). The trial court specifically
    referenced Section 1055.003(c)(1) and (2) in its conclusions of law.