Brittny Shay Caraway A/K/A Britny Caraway v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 253 S.W.3d 673
    , 677 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2008). “The overarching rule of statutory construction is that we construe a
    statute in accordance with the plain meaning of its text unless the text is ambiguous or
    5
    the plain meaning leads to absurd results that the legislature could not possibly have
    intended.” Ex parte Vela, 460 S.W.3d at 612; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a).
    Article 42.08 of the code of criminal procedure generally affords a trial court the
    discretion to cumulate the sentences for two or more convictions. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 42.08(a); see Cisneros v. State, 
    622 S.W.3d 511
    , 522 (Tex. App.—Corpus
    Christi–Edinburg 2021, no pet.). However, § 3.03(a) of the penal code provides that
    “sentences shall run concurrently ‘[w]hen the accused is found guilty of more than one
    offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action’”—
    absent the applicability of exceptions specified in § 3.03(b). Middleton v. State, 
    634 S.W.3d 46
    , 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (emphasis added) (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 3.03(a)); see also Miles v. State, 
    506 S.W.3d 485
    , 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016)