Brittny Shay Caraway A/K/A Britny Caraway v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 268 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2008, pet. ref’d) (observing that the “verbiage is quite similar”
    between the two statutes). “Criminal episode” is defined under § 481.132 as “the
    commission of two or more offenses under this chapter” provided that “the offenses are
    2 Although this consolidated appeal involves offenses under Chapter 481 of the Texas Health and
    Safety Code, neither party briefed the applicability of § 481.132. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 481.132.
    7
    the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    ANN. § 481.132(a)(2); see Williams, 
    253 S.W.3d at 677
    .
    An exception to § 481.132’s concurrent sentencing requirement exists for drug-
    free zone convictions under § 481.134: “Punishment that is increased for a conviction for
    an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a
    conviction under any other criminal statute.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 481.134(h) (emphasis added). In other words, where a defendant is convicted of
    multiple offenses under Chapter 481, his convictions will “not implicate the mandatory-