Brittny Shay Caraway A/K/A Britny Caraway v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] adjudication cases heard jointly in a single punishment proceeding); see also Ex parte
    Carter, 
    521 S.W.3d at 352
     (observing that a defendant may be incentivized to agree to
    consolidation of a punishment proceeding because “he could insist upon the imposition
    of concurrent rather than consecutive sentences, thus taking the normative decision away
    from the trial judge”).
    Pertinent here, the Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.132 concerns multiple
    prosecutions of offenses under Chapter 481. 2 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 481.132. Section 481.132 contains substantially similar language as § 3.03 of the penal
    code and provides that “[i]f the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising
    out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each
    offense for which the accused has been found guilty shall be pronounced, and those
    sentences run concurrently.” Id. § 481.132(d); see Newman v. State, 
    268 S.W.3d 266
    ,
    268 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2008, pet. ref’d) (observing that the “verbiage is quite similar”
    between the two statutes). “Criminal episode” is defined under § 481.132 as “the