Joyce Cobbins v. State ( 2018 )
[…] is common knowledge that markets charge for merchandise, and Argular’s testimony established
    that Cobbins was required, but failed, to pay for the meat. Accordingly, the jury was free to
    conclude that the meat had some monetary value. Finding the evidence sufficient to prove that the
    meat stolen was valued at less than $2,500.00, we overrule Cobbins’ first point of error.
    (2)    Order to Pay Attorney Fees Must Be Deleted
    Next, Cobbins argues that the trial court erred by assessing court-appointed attorney fees
    against her in the amount of $400.00. Pursuant to Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal
    4
    Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney
    fees as court costs only if “the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable
    the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . including any
    expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2017). “[T]he
    defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court's