Ruben Gamboa v. Tara Das, in Her Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] district court for the first time during his argument at the plea-to-the-jurisdiction hearing, that the
    State Registrar had not given him timely notice of the reasons for denying the requested birth
    certificate, which should have been provided within ten days of the date that the registrar
    received his application. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 191.057(c)(1). In his reply brief,
    Gamboa contends that his petition, “liberally read in favor of jurisdiction, clearly conferred
    jurisdiction for the trial court to consider his ultra vires claim based on section 191.057(c)(1).”
    We disagree.
    Subsection 191.057(c) of the Health and Safety Code states that:
    (c) If the state registrar refuses to issue the certified copy:
    (1) the state registrar shall notify the applicant of the refusal and the reason for
    the refusal not later than the 10th day after the date on which the state registrar
    receives the application; and
    8
    (2) the department shall give the applicant an opportunity for a hearing.
    Id. § 191.057(c). As we have noted, Gamboa’s petition emphasized that his claim was based on
    subsection (c)(2) of this statute, using italics and underlining the portion of the statute stating that
    “the department shall give the applicant an opportunity for a hearing. emph. supp.”
    By contrast, Gamboa made no claim in his petition that the lack of timely notice
    under subsection (c)(1) constituted an ultra vires act by the State Registrar that would entitle him
    to a copy of the requested birth record.