James Fountain v. State ( 2018 )
[…] op., not designated for publication) (reviewing de novo legal question of whether trial court’s special
    orders constituted punishment exceeding that which was statutorily authorized).
    No illegal sentence
    Fountain’s indictment included an allegation that he “did then and there knowingly
    attempt to possess or obtain a controlled substance, namely, Alprazolam, by fraud, to-wit: James
    Fountain obtained a controlled substance through the use of a fraudulent prescription form[.]” That
    allegation was consistent with section 481.129(a)(5) of the Health and Safety Code, which provides
    in relevant part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
    ....
    3
    (5) possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an
    increased quantity of a controlled substance:
    (A) by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge; [or]
    (B) through use of a fraudulent prescription form[.]
    Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.129(a)(5)(A), (B). The Health and Safety Code further provides
    that an offense under subsection 481.129(a) is “a felony of the third degree if the controlled
    substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule III or IV[.]” 
    Id. § 481.129(d)(2).
    Fountain acknowledges that Alprazolam, the controlled substance identified in his indictment, “is
    listed in schedule IV.” See 
    id. § 481.032;
    37 Tex. Reg. 978 (2012) (listing Alprazolam as Schedule