James Fountain v. State ( 2018 )
[…] substance by fraud. His original sentence of ten years pursuant to his plea agreement and his
    subsequent sentence of three years upon the revocation of his community supervision were within
    the proper range of punishment for that offense. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.34(a).
    2. Attempt to possess or obtain controlled substance defined as offense by statute
    Further, even if Fountain had been convicted only of attempting to possess or obtain
    a controlled substance by fraud, the criminal attempt statute in section 15.01 of the Penal Code
    would have no application here. Section 15.01 of the Penal Code—which applies only to inchoate
    5
    offenses—states that “[a] person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense,
    he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission
    of the offense intended.” 
    Id. § 15.01(a).
    “Conduct constitutes an offense if it is defined as an
    offense by statute.” Edwards v. State, 
    487 S.W.3d 330
    , 334 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2016, no pet.)
    (quoting Oler v. State, 
    998 S.W.2d 363
    , 367 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1999, pet. ref’d) (citing Tex.