People v. Smith , 420 Mich. 1 ( 1984 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Art 1, § 11 of the Michigan Constitution protects the "person, houses, papers and possessions of every person." (Emphasis added.) Not only is privacy in a place protected, but so are persons, houses, papers, and possessions protected from unreasonable searches and seizures.

    We do not believe that only those defendants whose own privacy has been invaded by government officials may challenge the introduction of evidence unlawfully seized. Art 1, § 11 states that "[t]he person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures." (Emphasis added.) This section operates as a general injunction against the government, prohibiting its agents from conducting unreasonable searches and seizures.