People v. Smith , 420 Mich. 1 ( 1984 )
[…] See Rakas v Illinois, supra, p 135, fn 4.

    V. SHOULD THE MICHIGAN CONSTITUTION BE INTERPRETED MORE LIBERALLY THAN THE FEDERAL?

    The third reason for rejecting defendant's rationale for suppression is that he fails to advance any meritorious reason why art 1, § 11 should be interpreted any differently than Am IV. Defendant argues that this Court has traditionally imposed higher standards under art 1, § 11 than the United States Supreme Court has imposed under the Fourth Amendment. The two provisions follow:

    "The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state." Const 1963, art 1, § 11.