People v. Smith , 420 Mich. 1 ( 1984 )
[…] The court also said that a strong argument could be made for the rule of automatic standing on the basis that it provides a bright line "for the benefit of-law enforcement, the trial courts, and the trial bar [in identifying] that class of persons who may assert rights against unlawful searches and seizures." The court said that the appellate courts in the federal system had been required under the reasonable expectation of privacy test to draw fine line distinctions that are not altogether logical, see cases cited id., p 219.

    Const 1963, art 1, § 11, like the New Hampshire Constitution, protects "possessions." "The person, houses, papers, and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures." (Emphasis added.) The Fourth Amendment provides that "the people be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects." (Emphasis added.)

    [28] The first two requirements were developed in an attempt to preclude a search for specific items being turned into a general exploratory search.