Ernest Williams v. State ( 2018 )
[…] More specifically, Williams contends that the verdict was
    informal because the jury did not return a “guilty” or “not guilty” verdict and instead returned a
    verdict that stated “Yes” next to whether he committed the greater offense. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 37.07, § 1(b). Additionally, Williams contends that he was harmed by the district court’s
    acceptance of this allegedly informal verdict and that the judgment of conviction should be reversed
    in light of this error and the other alleged errors that Williams asserted in his other appellate issues.
    Under article 37.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, “[i]f the verdict of the jury
    is informal,” the jury will be informed of that fact, “and with its consent the verdict may, under the
    direction of the court, be reduced to the proper form.” 
    Id. art. 37.10(a).
    “If the jury refuses to have
    26
    the verdict altered, it shall again retire to its room to deliberate, unless it manifestly appear that the
    verdict is intended as an acquittal; and in that case, the judgment shall be rendered accordingly,
    discharging the defendant.” 
    Id. Moreover, trial
    courts have a duty to reject insufficient or informal
    verdicts. See Nixon v. State, 
    483 S.W.3d 562
    , 567 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). “The general rule is
    that a jury’s verdict should be held good if the jury’s intention can reasonably be ascertained.”