Ernest Williams v. State ( 2018 )
[…] 2007 WL 2963718
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth Oct. 11, 2007, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication) (noting that “[a]s a general rule, if
    evidence in a case leaves a reasonable doubt as to the grade or degree of the offense, upon a request
    by the defendant, the trial court must give the jury a ‘benefit of the doubt’ instruction” (emphasis
    added)).
    15
    Regarding the statutes, article 37.08 provides that a “jury may find the defendant
    not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 37.08. However, that provision does not specify any order in which those determinations need
    to be made. Article 37.14 states that if a defendant is “convicted of an offense lower than that for
    which he is indicted” and if a new trial is ordered, “the verdict upon the first trial shall be considered
    an acquittal of the higher offense” but that the defendant in the new trial may “be convicted of
    the same offense of which he was before convicted” or any lesser offenses. 
    Id. art. 37.14.
    That
    provision, like article 37.08, does not state that it is error for a jury charge to list a lesser-included