Erik Jimenez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a
    prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.” Tex. Penal Code
    § 43.04(a).   A “prostitution enterprise” is “a plan or design for a venture or
    undertaking in which two or more persons offer to, agree to, or engage in sexual
    conduct in return for a fee payable to them.” Taylor v. State, 
    548 S.W.2d 723
    , 723
    2
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). Aggravated promotion of prostitution is a first-degree
    felony. Tex. Penal Code § 43.04(b).
    In a felony case, absent waiver, the indictment is the charging instrument on
    which an accused may be tried. See Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 10, 12; Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 1.05 (“No person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on
    indictment of a grand jury.”); Jenkins v. State, No. PD-0086-18, 
    2018 WL 6332219
    , at *2 (Tex. Crim. App. Dec. 5, 2018) (“The presentment of a valid
    indictment vests the district court with jurisdiction of the cause. . . . [C]riminal