Maurice Lamar Piper v. State ( 2018 )
[…] sufficient prejudice defeats the ineffectiveness claim. Thompson v. State, 
    9 S.W.3d 808
    , 813 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). To prevail on his claim, the
    appellant must prove both prongs of the Strickland test by a preponderance of
    the evidence. Tong v. State, 
    25 S.W.3d 707
    , 712 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). The
    prongs need not be analyzed in a particular order, and an appellant’s failure to
    satisfy either prong defeats the claim. Ex parte Martinez, 
    330 S.W.3d 891
    , 901
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    Applicable Law
    Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “a person
    commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act,
    an omission, or possession.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (West 2011).
    Voluntariness within the meaning of section 6.01(a) refers only to one’s own
    physical bodily movements. Rogers v. State, 
    105 S.W.3d 630
    , 638 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2003); Brown v. State, 
    89 S.W.3d 630
    , 633 (Tex. Crim.