IN RE DENNIS L. MIGA                                  RELATOR
[…] 252 S.W.3d 480
    , 493 n.20
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, orig. proceeding) (citing Harris Cnty.
    Appraisal Dist. v. West, 
    708 S.W.2d 893
    , 896–97 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 1986, no writ) (holding that trial court‘s enforcement order was void
    because it attempted to materially change the relief awarded in the trial court‘s
    judgment)).
    26
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 308.
    27
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 621.
    18
    The legislature has also not attempted to reduce the judicial branch‘s
    inherent power to enforce its own judgments. Section 31.002(a), the turnover
    statute, specifically provides that injunction is a tool for achieving such
    enforcement:
    (a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid   from a court of appropriate
    jurisdiction through injunction or other      means in order to reach
    property to obtain satisfaction on the        judgment if the judgment
    debtor owns property, including present      or future rights to property,
    that:
    (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal
    process; and
    (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for
    the satisfaction of liabilities.
    (b) The court may:
    (1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property
    that is in the debtor‘s possession or is subject to the debtor‘s
    control, together with all documents or records related to the
    property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution;
    (2) otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the
    judgment; or
    (3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of
    the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the
    judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the
    judgment.
    (c) The court may enforce the order by contempt proceedings or by
    other appropriate means in the event of refusal or disobedience.
    (d) The judgment creditor may move for the court‘s assistance under
    this section in the same proceeding in which the judgment is
    rendered or in an independent proceeding.
    19
    (e) The judgment creditor is entitled to recover reasonable costs,
    including attorney‘s fees.
    (f) A court may not enter or enforce an order under this section that
    requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of,
    property exempt under any statute, including Section 42.0021,
    Property Code. This subsection does not apply to the enforcement
    of a child support obligation or a judgment for past due child support.
    ....
    (h) A court may enter or enforce an order under this section that
    requires the turnover of nonexempt property without identifying in
    the order the specific property subject to turnover.28