Jim B. Estes v. Kendall T. Richerson, David R. West, Angela N. Davis, Lisa James, Sue E. Pearson, and John Doe Floor Officer ( 2018 )
[…] basis in law.     The trial court granted the motion and dismissed Estes’s suit.
    Estes now appeals.
    DISMISSAL UNDER CHAPTER 14
    Because Estes has filed an unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs,
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 14 applies to this lawsuit. Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002. Under Section 14.003 of Chapter 14, a
    trial court may dismiss an inmate’s claim if it finds that the claim is frivolous or
    malicious. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(a)(2). A claim is frivolous
    or malicious for purposes of Chapter 14 if the claim has no arguable basis in law
    or in fact. 
    Id. § 14.003(b).
    A court may also dismiss a claim to which Chapter
    14 applies “if the court finds that . . . the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn
    2
    declaration required by this chapter that the inmate knew was false.”          
    Id. § 14.003(a)(3).
    We review a dismissal under Chapter 14 for abuse of discretion, but we
    review de novo the legal question of whether a claim has an arguable basis in
    law. Hamilton v. Pechacek, 
    319 S.W.3d 801
    , 809 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010,
    no pet.).