Jim B. Estes v. Kendall T. Richerson, David R. West, Angela N. Davis, Lisa James, Sue E. Pearson, and John Doe Floor Officer ( 2018 )
[…] 298 S.W.3d 334
    , 340 (Tex. App—Fort Worth 2009)
    (pet. denied) (“A dismissal with prejudice is a ruling on the merits and is therefore
    improper if the trial court’s dismissal is based on procedural defects that the
    inmate can remedy.”).
    B.     Estes’s Affidavit Did Not Satisfy Section 14.005.
    Appellees also moved to dismiss Estes’s lawsuit on the basis that he failed
    to file an affidavit or unsworn declaration regarding the grievances he had filed
    before bringing his claims and failed to file copies of the decisions from those
    grievances. Under Section 14.005 of Chapter 14, if the inmate’s claim is a claim
    subject to the grievance system, the inmate must file with the court a copy of the
    written decision from the grievance system and “an affidavit or unsworn
    declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written
    decision described . . . was received by the inmate.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    4
    Code Ann. § 14.005. If the inmate fails to make this filing, the trial court must
    dismiss the inmate’s claim.
    Although Estes filed copies of the written decisions from his grievances