Ex Parte: Howard Holland ( 2018 )
[…] lacked jurisdiction, we need not consider appellant’s second issue which addresses the merits of
    his writ application.
    V. FORM OF THE ORDER
    Having disposed of the arguments appellant raised to contest the trial court’s assessment
    of its jurisdiction, we address the trial court’s “dismissal” of appellant’s writ application. Article
    11.072 is the exclusive means by which a district court may exercise habeas jurisdiction over a
    person who is convicted and either on community supervision or who has completed community
    supervision. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072 §§ 1, 2; 
    Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d at 397
    . In
    entertaining a habeas application filed under article 11.072, “the trial court shall enter a written
    order granting or denying the relief sought in the application.” See 11.072, §6(a).
    The trial court’s options are to (1) determine that the applicant is “manifestly entitled to no
    relief” and deny the application as frivolous, or (2) to address the merits of the application and
    enter a written order making findings of fact and conclusions of law.