Ex Parte: Howard Holland ( 2018 )
[…] requirement to have his DNA taken.” The trial court further found that “[t]he CODIS match that
    followed the taking of [appellant’s] DNA was obtained in the past in a completed series of events,
    and it is not a collateral consequence that has continued or will arise at some time beyond the
    serving of [appellant’s] sentence” for burglary. The trial court thus both found and concluded that
    taking appellant’s DNA was not a collateral consequence of his conviction.
    –8–
    At the time appellant’s DNA sample was taken, article 42.12, section 11(j) provided:
    A judge granting community supervision to a defendant convicted of a felony shall
    require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant provide a DNA
    sample under Subchapter G, Chapter 411, Government Code, for the purpose of
    creating a DNA record of the defendant, unless the defendant has already submitted
    the required sample under other state law.
    See Act of May 30, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1209, § 6, 2009 TEX. GEN. LAWS 3865, 3867 codified
    at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.12(11)(j)) (repealed and recodified without change, effective
    Jan. 1, 2017) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.352).
    Although appellant concedes that his DNA was taken while he was serving his term of
    community supervision, he rejects the premise that the DNA sample was taken pursuant to former
    article 42.12, section 11(j), because he contends that providing a DNA sample was not part of his
    probation conditions and the conditions were never modified. Appellant contends instead that his
    DNA was taken pursuant to section 411.1471 of the government code, which requires the trial
    court to obtain a DNA sample from defendants indicted for a list of offenses and provide the
    sample to law enforcement “for the purpose of creating a DNA record.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE §
    411.1471(a-b).
    As appellant asserts, burglary of a habitation is an offense for which a DNA sample must
    be taken under section 411.1471, but burglary of a building is not. See 
    id. Appellant contends
    that