Joey Abraham Mooso v. State ( 2019 )
[…] State, 02-15-
    00183-CR, 
    2016 WL 3452786
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 23, 2016, pet.
    ref’d) (holding judicial confession sufficient to support guilty plea that included a
    statement acknowledging trial court’s judicial notice of the same).
    Mooso did not challenge the sufficiency of the indictments against him, nor
    does he challenge them on appeal. Rather, Mooso argues in his sole issue that the
    State was required to introduce evidence into the record showing Mooso’s guilt
    despite his signing the judicial confessions. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15
    (“[I]t shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing
    the guilt of the defendant . . . .”). In so doing, Mooso asks us to disregard the court
    2
    of criminal appeals’ decision in Dinnery v. State, in which the court reiterated that a
    judicial confession, standing alone, is sufficient to sustain a conviction upon a guilty
    plea. 
    592 S.W.2d 343