• Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] “discovery/due diligence agreement documentation” between the Physicians
    Network and Lourdes Hospital.
    A.     Fallon’s Summary-Judgment Motion
    In his third issue, Fallon argues that the trial court erred in denying him
    summary judgment because the information that he seeks in items 4-9 of his public
    information request to the Cancer Center, although in the possession of the
    Physicians Network, constitutes “public information” as a matter of law under the
    PIA. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.002(a).
    As previously explained, under the PIA, information still constitutes “public
    information” if it is “written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a
    law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business . . . for a
    governmental body and the governmental body . . . has a right of access to the
    information.” 
    Id. § 552.002(a)(2)(B)
    (internal quotations omitted). Thus, to have
    prevailed on his summary-judgment motion, Fallon had to prove, as a matter of law,
    that: (1) the information possessed by the Physicians Network that he seeks in