• Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] When deciding whether there is a disputed, material fact issue precluding summary
    judgment, evidence favorable to the non-movant will be taken as true. Nixon v. Mr.
    Prop. Mgmt. Co., 
    690 S.W.2d 546
    , 548–49 (Tex. 1985). Every reasonable inference
    must be indulged in favor of the non-movant and any doubts must be resolved in the
    non-movant’s favor. 
    Id. at 549.
    The purpose of the PIA is to provide the public with “complete information
    about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and
    employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a); Jackson v. State Office of Admin.
    Hearings, 
    351 S.W.3d 290
    , 293 (Tex. 2011) (internal quotations omitted); see also
    Paxton v. City of Dall., 
    509 S.W.3d 247
    , 251 (Tex. 2017) (fundamental precept of
    PIA is that “[t]he people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants
    the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them
    to know” (alteration in original) (internal quotations omitted)). Under the PIA, a
    “governmental body” must promptly produce “public information” on request unless
    an exception from disclosure applies and is timely asserted. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. §§ 552.101–.159, 552.221; see also