• Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] information is still “public information” that the Cancer Center must provide under
    the PIA.5 Fallon also seeks a declaration that the remaining information that he has
    requested from the Cancer Center constitutes “public information” under the PIA.6
    The Cancer Center answered, generally denying the allegations and asserting
    “sovereign immunity as a defense.”
    Fallon then filed a matter-of-law summary-judgment motion, arguing that the
    information he seeks from the Cancer Center, pursuant to the PIA, constitutes
    4
    See 
    id. § 552.321
    (“Suit for Writ of Mandamus”).
    5
    See 
    id. § 552.002(a)
    (defining “public information” (internal quotations omitted)).
    6
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 37.001–.011.
    4
    “public information” as a matter of law because it is “written, produced, collected,
    assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the
    transaction of official business” for a “governmental body,” i.e., the Cancer Center,
    and the Cancer Center “has a right of access to the information.”7            (Internal
    quotations omitted.) Fallon attached exhibits to his motion, including the Physicians