Dr. Michael Tyurin v. Capital One, N.A. ( 2017 )
[…] court’s orders. We notified Tyurin that his brief did not comply with the
    requirements of Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 38.1, which governs the contents
    and organization of an appellant’s brief, struck the brief, and directed him to file a
    compliant brief.
    After Tyurin filed a second brief on February 23, 2017, Capital One filed a
    motion to strike that brief and dismiss the appeal, asserting that the substance of
    Tyurin’s brief “is substantially the same as the stricken January 9 Brief” and “is still
    1
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.101(a) (Vernon 2017) (providing for
    entry of “order prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to
    which the order applies . . . without permission of the appropriate local
    administrative judge” when trial court finds person “a vexatious litigant”), (c)
    (providing person may appeal from prefiling order designating person vexatious
    litigant).
    2
    See TEX. R. CIV. P. 91(a) (providing trial court may dismiss claim on ground claim
    has no basis in law or fact, or both).