in Re Charles S. Iupe, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] contempt for alleged refusal to undergo a mental examination.
    Michael argues to the contrary citing amorphous and unspecified principles
    of equity. Since he has not cited any authority to support this theory, he has waived
    the point. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). But even so, there simply are no principles of
    equity that support holding proposed wards in contempt, and indeed, incarcerating
    someone who is alleged to be incompetent violates basic notions of equity.
    He also cites various Estates Code provisions, none of which help him. He
    cites to TEX. EST. CODE § 1101.103(c), which specifies that “the court may appoint
    the necessary physicians to examine the proposed ward.” Although the court may
    have the power to appoint a physician under that section, the statute does not confer
    authority on the court to compel the proposed ward to participate in such
    examination or to hold the proposed ward in contempt for non-participation.