in Re Charles S. Iupe, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] may, upon probable cause, initiate an investigation for a proposed ward by
    appointing “a guardian ad litem or court investigator.” The succeeding section, TEX.
    EST. CODE § 1102.002, which specifies that a court may, to establish probable cause
    under section 1102.001, require an information letter from an interested person or a
    physician’s certificate, says nothing about appointing physicians or requiring
    proposed wards to participate in an examination.
    The same goes to Michael’s citation to TEX. EST. CODE § 53.001, which
    provides that, “A judge may enforce the judge’s lawful orders against an executor
    or administrator by attachment and confinement. Unless this title expressly
    provides other, the term of confinement for any one offense under this section
    may not exceed three days.” (emphasis added). Not only is Charles not an executor,
    administrator, or guardian, but even if he were, in the highlighted portion, which
    Michael omits from his quotation of the statute, Charles could not be incarcerated
    more than three days.