Roland R. Fernandez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] exercise of legislative authority over the judiciary in violation of the Separation of Powers
    provision contained in article II, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX . CONST . art.
    II § 1. He requests that we transfer this appeal back to the Fourth Court of Appeals.
    The Texas Supreme Court may transfer cases to this Court, pursuant to section
    73.001 of the Texas Government Code, “at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme
    court, there is good cause for transfer.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001.8 Section 73.002
    of the government code provides that the transferee court of appeals “has jurisdiction of
    the case without regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which
    it is returnable on appeal.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.002. Appellant argues his
    constitutional issues as challenges to our jurisdiction. Generally, a party is not required to
    preserve a challenge to the court of appeals’ jurisdiction. See; e.g., Arocha v. State, No.
    08-07-00108-CR 
    2009 WL 1883733