Roland R. Fernandez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] 14
    transfer is unconstitutional under the Texas Constitution due to a conflict between the
    Texas Constitution and chapter 73 of the Texas Government Code. He further argues that
    this Court lacks jurisdiction over his appeal because the order of transfer violates the Equal
    Protection and Due Course of Law provisions of the Texas Constitution and is a void
    exercise of legislative authority over the judiciary in violation of the Separation of Powers
    provision contained in article II, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX . CONST . art.
    II § 1. He requests that we transfer this appeal back to the Fourth Court of Appeals.
    The Texas Supreme Court may transfer cases to this Court, pursuant to section
    73.001 of the Texas Government Code, “at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme
    court, there is good cause for transfer.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001.8 Section 73.002
    of the government code provides that the transferee court of appeals “has jurisdiction of
    the case without regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which
    it is returnable on appeal.”