James Odell Mayes, Jr. v. State ( 2012 )
[…] . The court observed that “the punishment
    verdict recited by the trial court and acknowledged by the jurors before they were
    discharged is the only verdict that was rendered,” and it concluded that the trial
    court did not err in refusing to reform the judgment “because there [was] no
    disparity between the verdict rendered and the written judgment.” 
    Id. at 722.
    Here, in contrast to those cases, the trial court never recited the first verdict
    returned by the jury, and the jurors did not acknowledge that verdict. See TEX.
    13
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.04 (Vernon 2006) (“When the jury agrees upon a
    verdict, it shall be brought into court by the proper officer; and if it states that it has
    agreed, the verdict shall be read aloud by the judge, the foreman, or the clerk. If in
    proper form and no juror dissents therefrom, and neither party requests a poll of the
    jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes of the court.”). The trial court’s
    written judgment conformed to the only verdict accepted by the trial court, recited
    on the record and acknowledged by the jury, in conformance with the principles
    applied in Dudley. 
    See 223 S.W.3d at 722
    .