Hill, Albert G. ( 2015 )
[…] i. Introduction – so long as the prosecution is not for an improper
    purpose, prosecutors have the discretion to prosecute
    In the American criminal justice system, “so long as the prosecutor has
    probable cause to believe that the accused committed an offense defined by statute,
    the decision whether or not to prosecute, and what charge to file or bring before a
    42
    grand jury, generally rests entirely in his discretion.” Bordenkircher v. Hayes, 
    434 U.S. 357
    , 364 (1978); see U.S. Const. Art. II, § 3; 
    28 U.S.C. § 547
     (2015) (“Except
    as otherwise provided by law,” U.S. Attorneys... “shall prosecute for all offenses
    against the United States.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 2.01 (2015) (district
    attorneys “shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts...[I]t
    shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special
    prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress
    facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”).
    Further, there is a rebuttal presumption that a criminal prosecution is brought
    in good faith. Gawlik v. State, 
    608 S.W.2d 671
    , 673 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980); United
    States v. Chemical Foundation, Inc., 
    272 U.S. 1
    , 14-15 (1926) (The “presumption of