Sequeasia Turner v. State ( 2011 )
[…] We agree with the State.

              The trial court placed Turner on deferred adjudication for a state jail felony. But Turner cites Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 42.12, section 22(c) for the proposition that the trial court was required to show “good cause” for its extending her community supervision.  As the State points out, however, the governing provision for a state jail felony like Turner’s is Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 42.12 section 15(b), not section 22(c).  Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 22(c) (Vernon Supp. 2010) with Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010).

              Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 15(b) provides that “[a] judge may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of community supervision, or if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of community supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the expiration of the period of community supervision.”  Id.  Here, Turner is simply mistaken that the trial court required a showing of “good cause” and that without such a showing, the trial court could not have extended her community supervision and thus ultimately lacked jurisdiction to revoke it.  See Mayfield v.