Roderick D. Thomas v. State , 445 S.W.3d 288 ( 2013 )
[…] 1
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (“A defendant convicted of an
    offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a
    fee of $40.”).
    2
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.004(a) (“A defendant convicted by a
    jury in . . . a district court shall pay a jury fee of $20.”).
    3
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.017(a) (“A defendant convicted of a
    felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”).
    4
    See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (entitled
    “Consolidated Fees on Conviction,” which provides: “A person convicted of an
    offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on
    conviction of a felony . . .).
    5
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0045(a) (“A person convicted of any
    offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor
    8
    Preservation” fee of $25; 6 “Support of Indigent Defense” fee of $2; 7 “Support of