Roderick D. Thomas v. State , 445 S.W.3d 288 ( 2013 )
[…] by statute and supported by record). We review the record in the light most
    favorable to the award in measuring the sufficiency of the evidence to support an
    assessment of costs. See 
    Mayer, 309 S.W.3d at 557
    .
    The record demonstrations that a jury convicted Thomas of a felony in
    district court, supporting each of the following costs listed in the costs assessment:
    “Clerks Fee” of $40;1 “Jury Fee” of $20; 2 “Security Fee” of $5; 3 “Consolidated
    Court Costs” of $133; 4 “Jury Reimbursement Fee” of $4; 5 “DC Records
    1
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (“A defendant convicted of an
    offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a
    fee of $40.”).
    2
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.004(a) (“A defendant convicted by a
    jury in . . . a district court shall pay a jury fee of $20.”).
    3
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.017(a) (“A defendant convicted of a
    felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”).
    4
    See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (entitled