Roderick D. Thomas v. State , 445 S.W.3d 288 ( 2013 )
[…] vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to
    fund indigent defense representation through the fair defense account established
    under Section 71.058, Government Code.”).
    8
    See 
    id. § 133.105(a)
    (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense
    relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost,
    in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be used for court-related purposes for
    the support of the judiciary.”).
    9
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0169(a) (“A defendant convicted of a
    criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 . . . district court technology
    fee.”).
    10
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (“A defendant convicted of
    a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in
    the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for executing or processing an issued arrest
    warrant, capias, or capias pro fine . . . .”).
    11
    See 
    id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
    shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
    officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”).
    9
    “Summoning a Witness,”13 and $5 for Summoning a Jury. 14
    The costs assessment reflects that four other witnesses were summoned, but
    without a request for witness summons, we cannot confirm whether the fees for the
    other four witness summons is supported by the record. Still, the sum of the costs
    supported by the record before us is $309. No sum of money was included to pay
    for attorney’s fees. The record generated in the trial court through the entry of
    judgment demonstrates facts and circumstances sufficient to justify at least $274 of
    costs as directed by the statutes and rules referenced above. Accordingly, sufficient
    evidence supports the judgment awarding costs.
    12
    See 
    id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
    shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
    officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”).
    13
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.102.011(a)(3) (“A defendant convicted of a
    felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a witness.”).
    14
    See 
    id. art.102.011(a)(7) (“A
    defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall
    pay . . . $5 for summoning a jury . . . .”).
    10
    Conclusion
    We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Jane Bland
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Bland, and Massengale.
    Publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
    11