Roderick D. Thomas v. State , 445 S.W.3d 288 ( 2013 )
[…] Dist.] 2005, pet. ref’d). Because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter
    judgment nunc pro tunc to correct its judgment after the appellate record in this
    3
    case was filed, we disregard the modified judgment contained in the supplemental
    clerk’s record.
    Court costs are not punitive, but merely a collateral consequence of the
    defendant’s conviction. Weir v. State, 
    278 S.W.3d 364
    , 366 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2009). They are generally mandated by statute, not charged at the discretion of the
    court. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A
    defendant convicted of an offense . . . shall pay . . . .”); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) ( “A person convicted of an offense shall
    pay as a court cost . . . .”). Hence, court costs need not be incorporated into the
    judgment to be assessed, but may be assessed, and a bill of costs produced, after
    the judgment. See Armstrong v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 759
    , 766–67 (Tex. Crim. App.