Roderick D. Thomas v. State , 445 S.W.3d 288 ( 2013 )
[…] Mayer, 309 S.W.3d at 557
    .
    The record demonstrations that a jury convicted Thomas of a felony in
    district court, supporting each of the following costs listed in the costs assessment:
    “Clerks Fee” of $40;1 “Jury Fee” of $20; 2 “Security Fee” of $5; 3 “Consolidated
    Court Costs” of $133; 4 “Jury Reimbursement Fee” of $4; 5 “DC Records
    1
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (“A defendant convicted of an
    offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a
    fee of $40.”).
    2
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.004(a) (“A defendant convicted by a
    jury in . . . a district court shall pay a jury fee of $20.”).
    3
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.017(a) (“A defendant convicted of a
    felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”).
    4
    See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (entitled
    “Consolidated Fees on Conviction,” which provides: “A person convicted of an
    offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on
    conviction of a felony . . .).
    5