Roderick D. Thomas v. State , 445 S.W.3d 288 ( 2013 )
[…] 8
    Preservation” fee of $25; 6 “Support of Indigent Defense” fee of $2; 7 “Support of
    Judiciary Fee” of $6; 8 and a “Court Technology Fee” of $4. 9 The cost assessment
    also lists a Sheriff’s Fee of $90, of which $70 is clearly supported in the record:
    $50 for “Serving Capias,”10 $5 for “Commitment,” 11 $5 for “Release,”12 $5 for
    vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $4 to be
    used to reimburse counties for the cost of juror services as provided by Section
    61.0015, Government Code.”).
    6
    See 
    id. art. 102.005(f)
    (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court
    shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services performed
    by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”).
    7
    See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (“A person convicted of any
    offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor
    vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to