• Reversed and Remanded in Part and Affirmed in Part; Opinion Filed April
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that
    Todd was not qualified as an expert as to a Medicaid managed care organization
    such as Amerigroup. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by granting
    Amerigroup’s motion to dismiss.
    In the alternative, Vickers contends the trial court should have abated the case
    pursuant to section 88.003(e), which provides that the court in its discretion may
    order the parties to nonbinding dispute resolution and abate the action for no more
    –24–
    than thirty days. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 88.003(e). Subsection (e) however,
    is subject to subsection (f), which precludes abatement if the plaintiff has filed a
    pleading alleging that “harm to the enrollee has already occurred because of the
    conduct of the . . . managed care entity” and review “would not be beneficial to the
    enrollee.” Id. § 88.003(f). Here, Vickers alleged that: “As to Defendant Amerigroup
    Corporation, harm has already been caused by Defendant’s negligent conduct in the