• Reversed and Remanded in Part and Affirmed in Part; Opinion Filed April
[…] –10–
    of the order granting the extension. We conclude that both of Todd’s reports were
    timely.
    2. Qualifications
    Vickers argues the trial court abused its discretion by concluding that Todd
    was not qualified to give an opinion on causation.
    To qualify as an expert witness on the issue of cause of injury, harm, or
    damages in a health care liability claim, an expert must be “a physician who is
    otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas
    Rules of Evidence.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(r)(5)(C). Likewise,
    under section 74.403(a), “a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of
    the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of
    care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and
    is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas
    Rules of Evidence.” Id. § 74.403(a). Texas Rule of Evidence 702 requires an expert
    witness to be qualified on the basis of “knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
    education.” TEX. R. EVID. 702. In determining whether an expert is qualified to give